CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Ms. Carolyn Laskavy
Import Compliance Specialist
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a locking chain clamp from China.

Dear Ms. Laskavy:

In your letter dated November 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item number 36813 has been described as a drop forged hardened steel locking chain clamp that can get a grip on anything. It is an 8 ½” long vise grip with a 19” metal chain attached. The chain is capable of wrapping around any shape up to a 6” diameter. The chain securely grips the object and is capable of exerting a twisting force.

The applicable subheading for the locking chain clamp will be 8204.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: adjustable, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division